Imprint

Content and Editorial Responsibility

The information on this server is administered by 

Danube University Krems

redaktion@donau-uni.ac.at
+43 (0)2732 893-0
+43 (0)2732 893-4000 (Fax)
Dr.-Karl-Dorrek-Straße 30
3500 Krems, Austria

https://www.donau-uni.ac.at

Technical Support

Danube University Krems‘ Tech Support carries out the technical support for www.cacebb.com.

Design and Implementation

Daniel Wallmüller

3242 Texing, Austria

Liability

All texts on the website have been carefully checked. Regardless of this, no guarantee can be given for the information’s correctness, completeness, and topicality. The Danube University Krems accepts no liability. The links to other websites have been carefully selected. Since Danube University Krems Krems has no influence on content to the linked pages, the Donau University Krems cannot accept any responsibility for them.

COPYRIGHT (©)

The CACE website is subject to copyright law. The copyright lies with the Danube University Krems or with those responsible for the subpages.

Privacy Policy

Danube University Krems (Danube University Krems, Dr.-Karl-Dorrek-Street 30, 3500 Krems, Tel.: 02732 893-0, E-Mail: datenschutz@donau-uni.ac.at – data protection officer: MMaga Katharina Ranjan) is responsible for the processing of the personal data by the website: https://www.cacebb.com.

1. Server Log

Server logs store the IP address along with data on the time and history of page requests, the amount of data transferred, whether the retrieval was successful, the identification of the browser data and operating system used, as well as the website from which it was accessed (in case it was accessed via a link). This data, as well as error log files, is collected for system security verification and access statistics by our processor, World4You Internet Services GmbH (Domain & Service Provider), in our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR and § 96 Abs 3 Austrian Telecommunications Act. These log files are saved for two weeks and are then automatically deleted.

2. Registration for the event CACE
If you register for the event CACE with your email address and password, you consent to the processing of this data as well as any further personal data that you may provide or share via the forum. You can revoke this consent, at any time, by emailing Mrs. Nike Pulda at nike.pulda@donau-uni.ac.at.

Your personal data will be stored until the end of the event series of CACE.

For organizing the conference we use the Pheedloop platform, where an account will be created for use by using your first and last name as well as your e-mail address. By registering or participating in the event, you agree to its terms of use (https://pheedloop.com/more/terms) and privacy policy (https://pheedloop.com/more/privacy).

 

3. General contact

If you, independently of this, contact us additionally via email, telephone or personally, your personal data will be processed for the purpose of the request and follow-up questions, which is in our legitimate interest or our legal task in accordance with Art. 6 Abs 1 lit f or e GDPR namely to inform the public about the fulfillment of the tasks of the university. This data is stored for a maximum of 7 years.

4. Your Rights

To exercise your rights concerning information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, or revocation or objection to the processing of your personal data, please contact nike.pulda@donau-uni.ac.at or, in subsidiarity, refer to the data protection officer (mentioned above).

For any complaints, please contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).